Privacy Policy

Why Have a Privacy Policy?

To protect and maintain the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act.
"Personal information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Our Policy

At Top End Bailiff and Collection Service we are committed to protecting and maintaining the privacy, accuracy and security of your personal information.
To ensure compliance requirements of our Professional Practice Management Standards, our staff are fully trained on all aspects of Privacy, ACCC, ASIC and UCCC requirements.

Our Privacy Policy is embraced by all Staff members of Top End Bailiff and Collection Service and explains how we handle and protect your personal information.

Personal Information

"Personal information" means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

Top End Bailiff and Collection Service collects most personal information in its day to day contact with clients, accounts passed for collection or billing, from third party
contact and from public information sources. Where we have had to use skip tracing services to locate your current address, information may be provided to us by other persons such as clients, family members, friends or associates.

Information collection is used for the primary purpose of managing the accounts received by Top End Bailiff and Collection Service Receivable function or fulfilling our legal obligations. Details are not used for any marketing purposes nor sold to any other identity. Full access to any information held by Top End Bailiff and Collection Service is available to you on request to our privacy officer.

Personal information collected can be any of :

Credit report information

Can a mercantile agent see a credit report?

A mercantile agent is not permitted to have direct access to consumer credit reports for collecting overdue payments on behalf of a credit provider. A credit provider must never give a mercantile agent a copy of a credit report.

But where a credit provider uses a mercantile agent to collect an overdue consumer debt, it may disclose certain information derived from a consumer credit report obtained from a credit reporting agency. Such information is limited to:

It may disclose to the mercantile agent other information in its possession as long as the information was not originally contained in, or derived from, a credit report, and the information is provided only for the purpose of collecting overdue payments.
When collecting an overdue commercial debt, a credit provider may only provide a mercantile agent with information contained in a credit report that is identifying information and information about court judgments and bankruptcy orders.

Disclosure to third parties

Information is only supplied to third parties as a secondary purpose unless we are required to do so by law. The types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include:

Personal Information Quality

The Privacy Act compels Top End Bailiff and Collection Service to hold accurate information about you, if our information is inaccurate we will use all legal resources available to us to ensure your records are correct, this also enables us to provide you with the best possible service. If you believe our information is incorrect please contact our Privacy Officer immediately.

Privacy Officer

Privacy issues should be addressed to our Privacy Officer who is available at the following contact points:

For a more detailed explanation of the Privacy Act 1988 (as amended) please refer to:

Office of the Federal Privacy Commissioner
www.privacy.gov.au
Privacy Hotline 1300 363 992 (local call charge)

 

 

 

 

 

 

HOME :: DEBT RECOVERY :: CREDIT CHECKS :: REPOSSESSIONS
STAFF :: PRIVACY POLICY :: CODE OF ETHICS :: CODE OF CONDUCT :: CONTACT US